Privacy policy - High Tech Institute

High Tech Institute B.V.
Fellenoord 220 – Unit 2.11
5611 ZC Eindhoven
The Netherlands
responsible for the processing of personal data as declared in this privacy statement.


Identity – Privacy supervisor

High Tech Institute – Mrs. Linda van Hoeij
Fellenoord 220 – Unit 2.11
5611 ZC Eindhoven
The Netherlands
Tel. +31 85 401 3600
linda.van.hoeij@hightechinstitute.nl


Purpose and legal basis of processing personal data

If you fill in one of our online forms or send us an e-mail, you provide us some personal data. The personal data will be used for:


What kind of personal data do we store?

Personal data of companies (clients) and (potential) participants. We collect and process, among other things, the following personal data: your name, (email) address and other contact details, details regarding the meeting (eg training, theme day, exhibition) for which you have registered and any other information you provide us . Based on the interests you pass on to us, we create a profile in order to inform you effectively about our services.

If you do not provide your personal data:


Recipients of personal data

Your personal data might be forwarded to:


Recipients of personal data outside EU

We do not intend to forward your personal data to international organisations outside EU. Though, there is one exception: to request the certificates for our euspen certified courses, we send your name, e-mail address and company name to euspen.

Period of storage


Your rights

You have the right to:

We would like to draw your attention to the possibility to contact the national Authority Personal Data (AP). Therefore, have a look at this website: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons


Special and / or sensitive personal data processing

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via training@hightechinstitute.nl, so we will delete your personal data.

Automated decision-making
High Tech Institute B.V. does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for persons. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example without an employee of High Tech Institute B.V.). High Tech Institute B.V. uses the following computer programs or systems:


Cookies (or similar techniques)

Only functional cookies are being used for analytics.
When ordering via our web shop, a cookie will be saved for 30 minutes and will then be deleted automatically.



How we protect personal data
High Tech Institute B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via training@hightechinstitute.nl